South African Shtetl Added

Download PDF

Besides the Litvak Portal:

Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 9.15.53 am

 

 elirab.me/litvak-portal          facebook.com/pages/Litvak-Portal/1014205898589973

I have now added South African Shtetl pages:

SA-Shtetl-logo

http://elirab.me/south-african-shtetl

facebook.com/pages/South-African-Shtetl/714975411941007

If you have links to the following shtetls, please contact me:

Lithuanian KehilaLinks (Jewish websites)

Alytus

Arad

Aran (Varena)

Birzai

Druskinkinkai

Kedain

Kibart (Kybartai)

Kopcheve (Kapciamiestis)

Koshedar (Kaisiadorys)

Mariampol

Memel (Klaipeda)

Meretch

Naishtot

Naumiestis

Pilvsk

Ponievez

Pen

Plungyan

Salant

Serey

Shaki

Stokishok

Sudarg

Tavrig

Telz

Utena

Vikovishk

Virbain

Vishey

 

Other kehilalinks
Latvia

Aizpute

 

Belarus

Mir

Navahrudak

Brest

Vysokaye

 

NE Poland

Orla

 

 

image_pdfimage_print

3 Replies to “South African Shtetl Added”

  1. I am trying to find information on the town (village) of Pedembits also known as Poddebice which was in the Lodz Province. Please assist if you can. My grandfather Henry (Hanoch) also Heinich Bailey ( not sure of the original surname but could have been Bajle came from the town.

    1. http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~community~-522499
      Poddębice, Poland

      Alternate names: Poddębice [Pol], Podembitza [Yid], Poddembitze [Rus], Podembice, Wandalenbrück [Ger, 1943-45]

      Region: Kalisz

      JGFF Town Search (42 Matches)
      Yizkor Books (1):
      Pinkas ha-kehilot; entsiklopediya shel ha-yishuvim le-min hivasdam ve-ad le-aher shoat milhemet ha-olam ha-sheniya: Poland vol. 1: The communities of Lodz and its region (Jerusalem, 1976)
      Town District Province Country
      Before WWI (c. 1900): Poddębice Łęczyca Kalisz Russian Empire
      Between the wars (c. 1930): Poddębice Łęczyca Łódż Poland
      After WWII (c. 1950): Poddębice Poland
      Today (c. 2000): Poddębice Poland
      Jewish Population in 1900: 1,333
      Notes: Russian: Поддембице. Hebrew: פודדמביצה
      24 miles WNW of Łódź, 17 miles SW of Łęczyca (Lintshitz).
      Poddębice, Poland: 51°53′ N, 18°57′ E

      Map data ©2015 Google
      Terms of Use

      Map
      Satellite
      10 km
      MapQuest Google Map
      JewishGen Resource Map Nearby Jewish Communities:
      Uniejów 9 miles NW
      Parzęczew 12 miles ENE
      Szadek 14 miles S
      Dobra 14 miles W
      Lutomiersk 15 miles SE
      Dąbie 15 miles NNW
      Ozorków 15 miles ENE
      Aleksandrów Łódzki 16 miles ESE
      Łęczyca 17 miles NE
      Kowale Pańskie 17 miles WNW
      Grabów 17 miles N
      Warta 19 miles SW
      Konstantynów Łódzki 19 miles ESE
      Zduńska Wola 20 miles S
      Zgierz 20 miles E
      Sieradz 21 miles SSW
      Turek 22 miles WNW
      Łask 22 miles SSE
      Pabianice 23 miles SE
      Łódź 24 miles ESE
      Russocice 25 miles NW
      Koło 25 miles NW
      Kłodawa 25 miles N
      Piątek 26 miles ENE
      Błaszki 26 miles SW
      Koźminek 27 miles WSW
      Krośniewice 27 miles NNE
      Stryków 28 miles E
      Rzgów 28 miles ESE
      Burzenin 29 miles S
      Kutno 30 miles NE
      the JewishGen Poland Database for Poddębice.
      the JewishGen website for Poddębice.
      Additional information for Poddębice:

      Museum of the
      History of Polish Jews
      Jewish Records Indexing Poland
      Town Page
      Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 1 (1976), p. 184-186: “Poddebice”

Leave a Reply